Major works bill from 2011

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Paul Ginsberg 2 years, 1 month ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4124

    caz206
    Participant

    Hi
    I have just received a bill for a notice from 2011 for a replacement intercom system which was replaced around that time. Can camden still charge me when it was such a long time ago ?

    How long after they have done work can they charge you ? is it 5 years or 10 ………

    Thanks

    #4127

    NW5 leaseholder
    Participant

    Hi,

    I’m from the Cressfeild estate in Kentish Town and we received a similar bill this week as well. We bought our flat in 2014 and were invoiced for the same work that was undertaken in 2011. I contacted Leaseholder Services this week and received the following advice:
    1. Legally Camden are able to recharge leaseholders up to a maximum of six years from the works completion date
    2. Contact the Solicitor who conducted the conveyancing on our behalf since they should have held back a ‘retention amount’ to cover the charge if a section 20 had been issued. I contacted our solicitor and awaiting their response.

    Hope that’s helpful

    Thanks

    #4128

    Peter Wright
    Participant

    Is the bill for more or less than £250?

    Peter Wright

    #4129

    caz206
    Participant

    Thanks NW5 – Peter it is over £250

    #4140

    Hi there. I spoke to Peter about this last night. Please don’t take this as gospel as I might have misunderstood…

    There are two strands. First is that the council have to issue Section 20B notices every 18 months telling you that the works have not been settled and the state of the costs outstanding. If they don’t do this, then the maximum they can charge is £250.

    The second is that despite the Section 20B notices, under the Statute of Limitations, the council have 6 years from when the final charge was incurred to bill you. The trouble is that this “end date” is open to interpretation and therefore may conceivably have to go to a court of law to decide.

    So, my takeaway is, if you get a large bill, and either of the above conditions is met, it may be well worth fighting it.

    I’ve tried to look for resources on the Net to back up the above statements, but I’ve found very little easily accessible (i.e. non legalease) information specifically related to leaseholders on this topic. I suspect this would be ideal for one of our Guides in due course, but there’s already 3 in the queue!

    If anyone is reading this, is knowledgeable, and fancies writing up a couple of paragraphs on this topic, then that would be amazing – just send me a message or click on the Contact Us link above.

    Some references: http://www.servicechargedisputeguide.info/section-20b-the-18-month-rule/ and http://www.inbrief.co.uk/claim-preparations/civil-claim-limitation-periods/

    Best regards,
    Paul Ginsberg
    Leaseholders’ Forum member

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.