Major works invoice

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5368
    camdentownie
    Participant

    Hi there, Does anyone know how long Camden have to bill you for major works? I’ve just had one dating from 2013/2014. I actually thought I had paid this so I’m dragging out old receipts from my files, but it would be good to know if they have a cut-off point. i thought it was five years but strangely can’t find any info on Camden’s website! Thanks for any help you can give.

    #5373
    Manager
    Keymaster

    [ 06-Nov: re-posted by Moderator as this Topic does not appear to have emailed successfully ]

    #5401
    WestOneTango
    Participant

    I am no expert. But my research suggests that the limitation period for recovering a service charge in the case of a Camden lease is 12 years. As the leases are made by deed the service charge falls under section 8 of the Limitation Act 1980.
    I note that a Camden lease does not reserve service charges as ‘rent’ which is why section 19 (6 years) does not apply.
    Of course, Camden can seek to recover no greater amount than it has notified under the 18 months rule.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.